Results

This page will be updated throughout the season as results from our tournaments become available. Some older links are currently broken and in the process of being fixed.

For PDFs of older results, click here (takes you to the old fencing website).

For past USACFC league rankings, click here.

For past MACFA league rankings, click here.

2022-2023 Tournament Results

2019-2020 Tournament Results

MACFA C Round Robin 2019
  • MS: Zahl Azizi (first), Matthew Dreher
  • MF: Matt Cusick, Stuart Thomas, Faisal Alami
  • ME: Winston Palmer (first), Greg Quigg
  • WS: Clara Magner (first), Riley Aiken, Mary McCants
  • WF: Elizabeth Sutterlin, Julianne Cook
  • WE: Morgan Blackwelder
MACFA Championship 2020
  • MS: Matthew Dreher, Nicko Boylan
  • MF: Matt Cusick, Faisal Al-Alami, Stuart Thomas
  • ME: Ben Witman, Winston Palmer
MACFA BvC 2020
  • MS: Matthew Dreher, Nicko Boylan, Michael Zessin (first)
  • MF: Zach Roberts (first)¬†
  • ME: Roger White (first)
MACFA AvC 2020
  • MS: Matthew Dreher
  • MF: Matt Cusick, Faisal Al-Alami, Stuart Thomas
  • ME: Pulak Raj, Greg Quigg, Simon Yue (first)
  • WS: Madeline Myers, Mary McCants
  • WF: Elizabeth Sutterlin, Jennifer Chen, Julianne Cook
  • WE: Riley Aiken, Gwyneth Smith

2018-2019 Tournament Results

Virginia Cup 2019

Team:

  • 1st place men’s combined
  • 1st place women’s combined
  • 1st place women’s foil
  • 1st place women’s saber
  • 2nd place women’s epee
  • 2nd place men’s foil
  • 2nd place men’s saber
  • 2nd place men’s epee

Individuals:

  • 1st place men’s saber: Steven Pressendo
  • 1st place women’s saber: Riley Aiken
  • 2nd place men’s foil: Matt Cusick
  • 2nd place women’s saber: Madeline Myers
  • 2nd place women’s foil: Elizabeth Sutterlin
  • 2nd place women’s epee: Nikki Petzer
  • 3rd place men’s saber: Robert Catlett
  • 3rd place women’s saber: Chrysanthi Stevens
USACFC 2019
  • 19th place overall

View the 2019 USACFC league ranking here

SIFA Championships 2019
  • 2nd place men’s foil
  • 4th place men’s saber
  • 5th place women’s epee
  • 5th place women’s saber
  • 7th place women’s foil
  • 8th place men’s epee

View SIFA Championships here

MACFA Championships 2019
  • 11th place overall
SIFA North 2018

Team:

  • 1st place men’s foil
  • 2nd place women’s foil
  • 2nd place women’s saber
  • 3rd place women’s epee
  • 3rd place men’s saber
  • 4th place men’s epee